On Wednesday, March 11th, 2020, the World Health Organization announced that the coronavirus originally discovered in Wuhan, China the previous December was now a pandemic. At that time, there were 118,000 coronavirus cases in 114 countries and territories, and 4,291 people had lost their lives. Today, there are over 219 million confirmed coronavirus cases in over 200 countries and territories, which has sadly resulted in over 4.55 million deaths. Known officially as SARS-CoV-2, COVID-19, or 2019-nCoV the majority of cases and deaths have been in the United States, India, and Brazil.

As COVID-19 is highly contagious and new variants are emerging, most countries continue to institute full or partial lockdowns to contain the spread of the virus.   There are also new travel requirements for international visitors.   Thus, not only is COVID-19 a health crisis, but it is also becoming an economic crisis since tourism makes up a larger percentage of the gross domestic product (GDP) in most Caribbean countries.

Of course, before we can really begin to consider the economic challenges and roadmap for rebounding, the health crisis has to be contained.  Thus, I’ve put together the Caribbean Coronavirus Tracker below to help focus the mind and provide insight on which Caribbean country has the most COVID-19 cases along with vaccination uptakes. 

Which Caribbean Country Has The Most COVID-19 Cases

Below is a summary of COVID-19 cases and vaccination activity in the Caribbean.  In addition, there is a table highlighting the number of COVID-19 cases, deaths, and vaccination rates for 34 Caribbean countries.  The data has been sourced from a number of websites including the Health Department for each Caribbean country along with Our World in Data and JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data.  

Caribbean COVID-19 Cases Statistics:

  • 1.97 million people in the Caribbean region have tested positive for the COVID-19 virus – this is a mix of locals as well as visitors.
  • Of the 1.97 million confirmed covid cases in the Caribbean, 24,638 people have died.
  • Cuba is the Caribbean country that has the most covid cases with  908,000 positives and 7,742 deaths.
  • Three other Caribbean countries have more than 80,000 cases. This includes Dominican Republic (364,000), Puerto Rico (216,000), and Jamaica (88,475).
  • Only two Caribbean countries have had zero deaths due to COVID-19.  This includes Sint Eustatius and Saba.

Caribbean COVID-19 Vaccination Statistics:

  • 12.9+ million people in the Caribbean region are now fully vaccinated with two doses of an approved vaccine ( mainly the Oxford/AstraZeneca vaccine or Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine).  This represents just 28% of the region’s population.  
  • Five Caribbean countries have vaccination rates above sixty percent.  This includes the Cayman Islands (85%), Aruba (71%), Bermuda (67%), Turks & Caicos Islands (65%), and Anguilla (61%). 
  • Haiti has the worst vaccination rate in the Caribbean with just 0.2% of their population fully immunized.  
  • The low vaccination percentage for some Caribbean countries is not just due to the lack of vaccine availability but also vaccination hesitancy.   
  • Caribbean governments like Antigua & Barbuda are starting to mandate that locals get vaccinated to maintain jobs in tourism and other key sectors like health and education.

Caribbean Coronavirus Tracker 

Last updated: Friday, October 8, 2021

Any data not publicly available is marked with ???

CountryPopulationCasesDeathsVaccination DosesFully Vaccinated% Fully Vaccinated
Anguilla14,974499118,7049,15661%
Antigua & Barbuda96,2863,6638897,83143,87346%
Aruba105,84515,587169157,00075,51271%
The Bahamas385,64021,518586208,00088,26523%
Barbados286,64110,08286247,000108,00038%
Belize383,07122,187427338,000139,00036%
Bermuda63,9685,4558787,21543,02567%
Bonaire20,1042,1651,71930,669??????
The British Virgin Islands29,8022,7253732,93015,36051%
Cayman Islands64,1749392109,00055,49687%
Cuba11,328,063908,0007,74221.9M5.44M48%
Curacao159,84916,704168188,00089,87456%
Dominica71,6253,8932446,49421,56730%
Dominican Republic10,824,494364,0004,06312M4.95M46%
Grenada111,4545,55417058,98524,45022%
Guadeloupe400,10953,544785218,476??????
Guyana785,71533,175821580,000216,00027%
Haiti11,372,05622,35463475,22022,7730.2%
Jamaica2,958,32085,4751,964809,000297,00010%
Martinique376,48041,749643122,539??????
Montserrat4,9914014,3201,40928%
Puerto Rico2,876,246216,0003,1624,750,762??????
Saba1,9151103,003??????
Saint Vincent & The Grenadines110,8653,9653334,38613,05612%
Saint Barthelemy9,8711,6494?????????
Saint Kitts & Nevis53,1182,2941748,05922,42242%
Saint Lucia183,44711,83321588,05134,81319%
Saint Martin38,5203,81955 ??? ??????
Sint Eustatius4,020812,801 ??????
Sint Maarten42,7704,3866874,17724,05956%
Suriname585,48943,775944413,000178,00030%
Trinidad & Tobago1,398,51752,0791,5301.12M531,00038%
Turks & Caicos Islands38,6032,8852352,37424,92865%
United States Virgin Islands104,4586,91672148,86547,29545%
Caribbean Total45.29M1.97M24,63843.98+M12.5+M28%
Global Total7.594B219M4.55M6.44B2.73B35%
CountryPopulationCasesDeathsVaccination DosesFully Vaccinated% Fully Vaccinated

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES:

Beyond the individual government websites and social media pages listed as the source for the data presented above, check out these additional resources for insight on the Caribbean response to COVID-19.

Caribbean Public Health Agency – The regional public health agency for the Caribbean.

Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA)  – The regional inter-governmental agency for disaster management in the Caribbean Community (CARICOM).

Caribbean Tourism Organization – The Caribbean’s tourism development agency with 27 country members and dozens of private sector members.

Caribbean Hotel & Tourism Association – The backbone of the Caribbean hospitality industry with membership including, 1,000 hotels and 33 National Hotel Associations.

University of the West Indies -The leading university within the Caribbean region that has set up a COVID-19 Task Force.

 

Note:  Originally published on April 12th, 2020, this Caribbean Coronavirus Tracker post was last updated on October 8th, 2021.  

Share This Post!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

You May Also Like

Subscribe To My Newsletter

Get Updates And Stay Connected to the latest offers and news from the Caribbean

Facebook Like & Comment:

UPB at Antigua Carnival 2019.
I'm Ursula!

Welcome to Caribbean & Co. founded by Ursula Petula Barzey who enjoys traveling the Caribbean in search of the best cultural and food adventures, places to stay and live/work opportunities. Launched in 2014, Caribbean & Co. has won five travel media awards.

Follow me on :
Subscribe To My Newsletter

Get Updates And Stay Connected to the latest offers and news from the Caribbean

Find more Topics
error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top

Subscribe To My Newsletter

Get Updates And Stay Connected to the latest offers and news from the Caribbean

Let me help you get the best travel experience